Sports

DCHS Lady Tigers Punch Their Ticket to State Tournament

The DCHS Lady Tigers are bound for the TSSAA Class AA State Tournament after defeating the McMinn Central Chargerettes 44 to 42 at Englewood Saturday night in the sub-state or sectionals.

It’s the first trip to the state tournament for a DCHS Lady Tiger basketball team since 1965.

DeKalb County, one of eight teams in the Class AA Girls State Tournament, will play on Wednesday, March 6 at MTSU in Murfreesboro against Marshall County at 1:15 p.m. WJLE plans LIVE coverage

(The DCHS Lady Tigers, coaches, and cheerleaders got a rousing send-off Saturday afternoon as they departed for the sub-state game at McMinn Central in Englewood)

IMG_4644 from dwayne page on Vimeo.

The game was close throughout as the Lady Tigers led 10 to 7 after the 1st period but trailed 19 to 17 at halftime. DeKalb County held a 32 to 30 edge after the 3rd period and went on to win 44 to 42.

Lydia Brown scored 16, Kadee Ferrell 15, Maddison Parsley 7, and Emme Colwell 6.

The Lady Tigers improve to 23-11 on the season. McMinn Central closes out their season at 20-14.

Members of the 1964-65 DeKalb County team included Betty Carol Fite (who is a sister to Lydia Brown’s grandmother), Brenda Cripps, Elaine Harvey, Judy Young, Wanda Williams, Sherry Frazier, Kay Davis, and Katherine Wright.

In the 1965 State Tournament the DeKalb County Tigerettes (as they were known then) defeated Walland 40 to 38 and Hillsboro 61 to 42 but lost to Sevier County 37 to 34 and to Bradley Central 49 to 34.

According to TSSAA, DeKalb County also made state tournament appearances in girls basketball in 1959, 1928, and 1926 and finished as the state champion runner-up in 1959.




Macon County Crowned Region Tournament Champs After Beating Lady Tigers

The DCHS Lady Tigers could not tame the Macon County Tigerettes and lost 51 to 27 in the Region 4AA Championship Game at Crossville Wednesday night.

With the loss, the Lady Tigers (22-11) will travel to McMinn Central (20-13) Saturday night, March 2 for a sub-state game starting at 7:00 p.m. (eastern standard time) which is 6:00 p.m. (central standard time). WJLE will have LIVE coverage of the game with the Voice of the Lady Tigers John Pryor.

After the game three Lady Tigers, Lydia Brown, Emme Colwell, and Kadee Ferrell were named to the 1st Team-All Region.

Macon County led 17 to 4 after the 1st period, 27 to 13 at halftime, and 43 to 18 after the 3rd period before going on to beat the Lady Tigers 51 to 27.

Lydia Brown and Kadee Ferrell each scored 5 points, Emme Colwell. Megan Cantrell, and Joni Robinson each with 3, and Mya Ruch, Leah Davis, Mallori Hart, and Gracie Griffin each with 2 points.




DeKalb County High School Tigerette Softball Schedule

DeKalb County High School Tigerette Softball Schedule

March 12: Warren County (JV) 5:00 pm- McMinnville

March 14: Watertown (JV) 4:30 pm-Home (cancelled- no make up date set)

March 18: Central Magnet 5:00 pm- Home

March 19: Livingston (JV) 4:30 pm-Livingston

March 21: Macon County (JV) 5:00 pm- Lafayette

March 25: Cookeville (JV) 5:00 pm- Cookeville

March 26: Cannon County (JV) 4:30 pm- Home

March 28: Warren County 5:00 pm- Home

April 1: York (DH) 4:30 pm- Home

April 2: Upperman (JV) 4:30 pm-Baxter

April 5-6: Brentwood TBA-Nashville

April 9: Watertown (JV) 4:30 pm-Watertown

April 11: Macon County (JV) 5:00 pm-Home

April 15: White County (JV) 5:00 pm-Sparta

April 16: Livingston (JV) 4:30 pm-Home

April 18: Cannon County (JV) 4:30 pm-Woodbury

April 19-20: Soddy Daisy Tournament TBA- Chattanooga

April 22: White County (JV) 5:00 pm- Home

April 23: Smith County (JV) 4:30 pm- Home

April 25: Upperman (JV) 4:30 pm- Home

April 29: Cookeville (JV) 5:00 pm-Home

April 30: Seeding Game 5:00 pm- TBA for 8AA Tourney

May: 3-10: 8AA District Tournament TBA Watertown

May 13: Region 4 Semifinals TBA-TBA

May 15: Region Finals TBA – TBA

May 17: Section 2 Finals TBA -TBA

May 21-24: State Tournament TBA- Murfreesboro




DCHS Tennis Schedule:

DCHS Tennis Schedule:

Pre-Season Scrimmages:

March 4: Van Buren County- Home 4:00 p.m.

March 7: Watertown-Away 3:30 p.m.

Regular Season:

March 14: Cannon County-Home 3:30 p.m.

March 19: Livingston-Away 3:30 p.m.

March 21: Rhea County-Away 3:30 p.m.

March 22: Watertown-Home 3:30 p.m.

April 1: Watertown-Away 3:30 p.m.

April 2: Warren County-Home 3:30 p.m.

April 4: Stone Memorial-Home 3:30 p.m.

April 9: Cookeville-Away 3:30 p.m.

April 16: White County-Away 3:30 p.m.

April 18: Cannon County-Away 3:30 p.m.

April 23: Girls Team Semi-Finals-TBA

April 24: Boys Team Semi-Finals-TBA

April 25: Team Finals-TBA

May 2: Individual District Semi-Finals-TBA

Tennis Roster 2019
Girls
Faith Judkins
Shelby Clayborn
Ashlee Thompson
Hannah McBride
Kayley Padilla
Daisy Hernandez
Megan Cantrell
Leah Davis
Sadie Driver
Ellie Webb
Katie Colwell

Boys
Lance Davis
Dosson Medlin
Justin Trapp
Eli Cantrell
Justin Washer
Ben Snipes
Christian Trail
Gabe Angeles
Levi Driver
Garret Hayes




DeKalb West Bulldogs Baseball Schedule

DeKalb West Bulldogs Baseball Schedule

March 4: Whitworth-Buchanan- Away 4:30 p.m.
March 7: Tuckers Cross Roads- Home 4:45 p.m.
March 11: Smith County- Home 5:00 p.m.
March 12: Upperman- Home 5:00 p.m.
March 15: Cannon County- Away 5:00 p.m.
March 18: Algood-Home 5:00 p.m.
March 19: Gordonsville-Away 5:00 p.m.
March 22: Livingston-Away 5:30 p.m.

April 1: Algood-Away 5:00 p.m.
April 2: Watertown-Away 4:00 p.m.
April 4: Tuckers Cross Roads-Away 4:15 p.m.
April 5: Whitford-Buchanan- Home 5:00 p.m.
April 8: Avery-Trace-Away 5:30 p.m.
April 11: Gordonsville-Home 5:00 p.m.
April 15: Watertown-Home 4:00 p.m.
April 16: Livingston-Home 5:30 p.m.
April 22: Avery-Trace-Home 5:30 p.m.
April 23: Upperman-Away 5:00 p.m.
April 25: Cannon County-Away 5:30 p.m.




« First ‹ Previous 1 9 10 11 12 13 21 37 Next › Last »