Listen live

 

Prichard Foods

Old Time Country Community Radio Show

Special Broadcast Schedule

Old Time Country Community Radio Show

Fridays at 8:00 a.m.

Swap And Shop
Monday - Friday 9:05 to 9:30 AM
LIVE CALL-IN

 

 

$500 cash winners at the Fair Saturday night: Stephanie Driver of DeKalb County, Wanda Barrett of Murfreesboro, Jerry Wayne Johnson of Liberty, Rhonda Bass of Alexandria, and Debra Robinson of Smithville.
$500 cash winners at the Fair Saturday Night: Johnnie Patrick and Doris Smelcer of Alexandria, Jeff Carter and Jarred Dawson of Smithville, and Lee McKinney of Gordonsville
Two pickup trucks crash on Highway 56 south Saturday (Jim Beshearse Photo)
Volunteers from the Smithville Cumberland Presbyterian Church and the community helped feed those in need Saturday with another mobile food pantry downtown. Hundreds were served
Several hundred boxes of food were loaded in cars and trucks moving through a pickup line Saturday in another mobile food pantry to feed the needy sponsored by the Smithville Cumberland Presbyterian Church
Billie Ann Tubbs (left) won the 2019 Lip Sync Battle at the DeKalb County Fair Friday night. Caiti Milligan (center) took 3rd place and Karah Jo Ford (right) received 2nd place
Boys (13 to 18 months) Winner: Thomas Blaine Bragg, the 15 month old son of Justin and Morgan Bragg of Smithville (right) Runner-up: Jaxxon Cruz Taylor, the 13 month old son of Adam Taylor and Alicia Taylor of Smithville (left)
Girls (13 to 18 months) Winner: Carrigan Elise Cox, 13 month old daughter of Brandon and Whitney Cox of Smithville (right). Runner-up: Ellie Chapman, 15 month old daughter of Josh and Taylor Chapman of Smithville (left)
Boys (19 to 24 months) Winner: Tucker Lee Merriman, 23 month old son of Corey Merriman and Meranda Cook of Dowelltown (right). Runner-up: Asher Gray Castorena, 21 month old son of Kaitlin Rhea of Smithville (left)
Girls (19 to 24 months) Winner: Brinleigh Cole Bain, 20 month old daughter of Amber Bain of Smithville (right). Runner-up: Amelia Jade Fox, 22 month old daughter of Beverly Anderson and Greg Fox of Smithville (left)
Girls (25 to 30 months) Winner: Dallas Toby Agee, 30 month old daughter of Donny and Stephanie Agee of Smithville (right). Runner-up: Janna Rae Davis, 28 month old daughter of Tanner and Emily Davis of Liberty (left)
Boys (31 to 36 months) Winner: Alexander Soto, 31 month old son of Oscar and Makayla Soto of Smithville
Girls (31 to 36 months) Winner: Haddeigh Grace Harvey, 35 month old daughter of Chad and Kayla Harvey of Alexandria (right). Runner-up: Neveah Anderson, 35 month old daughter of Tori Tate and David Anderson of DeKalb County (left)
Boys (37 to 47 months) Winner: Dyllan Bates, 38 month old son of Tom and Chyna Bates of Liberty (right). Runner-up: Colton Duke, 38 month old son of John and Whitney Duke of Smithville (left)
Girls (37 to 47 months) Winner: Kallen Avarie Curtis, 45 month old daughter of John Curtis and Heather Page of Smithville (right) Runner-up: Kendyl Reign Atnip, 40 month old daughter of Cody Atnip and Brooke Hutchings of Smithville (left)
Gary Wayne Ponder convicted of aggravated arson for setting fire in the courthouse
Mrs. Fair Queen Pageant: Andria Lee Graham-1st Runner-Up and Miss Congeniality, Queen and Most Photogenic Suzanne Harrison, and Jennifer Lee Ware-2nd Runner-Up
Miss Senior Queen Pageant: Denise Page of Alexandria was crowned queen and named Most Photogenic. Margie Williams of Alexandria was 1st Runner-Up.
Boys (Birth to 3 months): Winner: Samuel Keith Griffin, 3 month old son of Luke and Casey Griffin of Alexandria (right); Runner-up: John Wayne Leftwich, III, 3 month old son of Caroline and John Leftwich of Smithville (left)
Girls (Birth to 3 months) Winner: Emmaline Foutch, 3 month old daughter of Daniel and Lacey Foutch of DeKalb County (right); Runner-up: Emberleigh Knowles, 3 month old daughter of Gabriel and Kylee Knowles of Smithville (left)
*Boys (4-6 months) Winner: Declan Washer, 6 month old son of Mark and Carla Pedigo of Smithville (right) Runner-up: Matthew Hayden Williams, 6 month old son of Matthew Dillon Williams and Hailey Williams of Alexandria (left)
*Girls (4-6 months) Winner: Lillian Juniper Rain Wagner, 6 month old daughter of Jeremy and Savannah Wagner of Smithville (right) Runner-up: Jahlia Nicole Cantrell, 5 month old daughter of Joseph and Victoria Cantrell of Smithville (left)
*Boys (7-9 months) Winner: Jaxen Agee, 9 month old son of Donnie and Stephanie Agee of Smithville (right) Runner-up: Orion Jones, 9 month old son of Ashley Jones and Craig Jones of Smithville (left)
*Girls (7-9 months) Winner: Peyton Rae Shepherd, 9 month old daughter of Jason and Ashley Shepherd of Smithville (right) Runner-up: Emma LeeAnn Grace Wade, 9 month old daughter of McKailey Wade of Smithville (left)
*Boys (10-12 months) Winner: Josiah Reese Chapman, 11 month old son of Brandon and Kelley Chapman of Smithville (right) Runner-Up: Gradyn Elijah Harvey, 11 month old son of Chad and Kayla Harvey of Alexandria (left)
*Girls (10-12 months) Winner: Eloise Hendrix, 10 month old daughter of Jared and Jennifer Hendrix of Dowelltown(right) Runner-up: Briar Rose Kilgore, 11 month old daughter of Clay and Mariah Kilgore of Smithville (left)
DeKalb EMS, Sheriff's Deputies, and Smithville-DeKalb County Rescue Squad gather at Johnson’s Chapel Boat Ramp Wednesday where Joe Elkins of White County is believed to have drowned on Center Hill Lake
previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider

What should the county commission do about the DeKalb County property tax rate?

What should the county commission do about the DeKalb County property tax rate?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Randy's Heat & Air

WJLE Today

WJLE Radio AM-FM serves Smithville, DeKalb County, Tennessee and surrounding counties with news, weather and sports along with Country and Southern Gospel music. Founded in 1964, WJLE commemorates its golden anniversary in 2014. In addition to daily news updates, WJLE keeps you informed and entertained with "LIVE" broadcasts and "LIVE" web streaming of local government meetings, including the Smithville City Council, County Commission, and School Board, high school sports, local elections, Sunday religious programming and other events throughout the year.