DeKalb Middle School Awards Day Recognition

May 25, 2021
By:

DeKalb Middle School had the honor to recognize a few of their outstanding students on May 19th. These students strived for excellence during this extremely difficult school year. Awards were given to the following students:

8th Grade:

TOP Rank – Based on Student’s Cumulative GPA
1. Kora Kilgore
2. Madeline Martin
3. Andrew Dakas
4. Layla Newby
5. Emily Robinson
6. Seth Fuson
7. Owen Snipes
8. Annabella Dakas
9. Dallas Kirby
10. Tyler Belcher

Math Award
Kora Kilgore – Algebra
Taylor Colwell
Jackson Mathis

ELA Award
Owen Snipes
Emily Robinson

Science Award
Andrew Dakas
Landon Perdue

Social Studies
Seth Fuson
Madeline Martin

Citizenship Award
Joyce Portillo
Brayan Aguirre

FCA Award
Sara Moore
Antonio Thomas

All A’s Honor Roll: Avery Agee, Macy Anderson, Ian Barnes, Cale Brown, Dare Collins, Taylor Colwell, Kobe Curtis, Andrew Dakas, Annabella Dakas, Olivia Davenport, Seth Fuson, Alyssa Gilpin, Allison Goodwin, Caleb Gray, Alexis Hawkins, Leah Johnson, Hannah Keith, Kora Kilgore, Dallas Kirby, Katherine Knowles, Madeline Martin, Jackson Mathis, Brody Mathis, Addison Miller, Keara Milligan, Sara Moore, Layla Newby, Jordan Parker, Nicholas Perdue, Bryan Ramirez, Laurie Rigsby, Emily Robinson, Owen Snipes, Emily Teague, Emma Thompson, Ty Webb

A/B Honor Roll: Joshua Bane, Jaden Barber, Kelsie Barber, Tyler Belcher, Caleb Buckley, Tanner Cantrell, Elizabeth Cardin, Hector Cervantes, Landon Colwell, Martin Coronado Jr., Raylie Cowan, Adreana Cuevas, Leonardo Delgado, Milas Driver, Katlynn Ellis, Maddox Hale, Clayton Hattaway, Erick Hernandez, Charles Holland, Zoe Keys, Cody Love, Aidan Malone, Cesar Martinez, Cole Mcmillen, Luke Midgett, Deeanna Neal, Mara Oakley, Charlotte Paladino, Megyn Patterson, Jesus Perez, Lucia Perez, Mylie Phillips, Alison Poss, Christopher Pulley, Maite Rivera, Kinsley Savage, Julio Sebastian, Braden Sprague, Mason Taylor, Jayden Wildes

7th Grade:

TOP Rank – Based on Student’s Cumulative GPA
1. Cali Agee
2. Chase Vaughn
3. Laura Magness
4. Ethan Spears
5. Carsyn Beshearse
6. Aidan Turner
7. Jaxon Kleparek
8. Emily Anderson
9. Turner Bryant
10. David Wheeler

Math Award
Chase Vaughn
Nickolas Daw

ELA Award
Kevin Ramirez
Cali Agee

Science Award
Carsyn Beshearse
Ethan Spears

Social Studies
Lilly Fox
Aidan Turner

Citizenship Award
Canaan Johnson
Sarah Pugh

All A’s Honor Roll: Cali Agee, Emily Anderson, Carsyn Beshearse, Nickolas Daw, Devin Fish, Lilly Fox, James Johnson, Jaxon Kleparek, Laura Magness, Kevin Ramirez, Ethan Spears, Madelyn Tobitt, AidanTurner, Chase Vaughn, David Wheeler

A/B Honor Roll: Deanna Agee, Bryson Arnold, Alejandro Avalos, Carleigh Beckham, William Blair, Aubrey (Turner) Bryant, Caroline Butler, Makaligha Caldwell, Wyatt Carter, Jaylie Cowan, Logan Duke, Jack Gassaway, Olivia Gilley, Jarett Hamilton, Hunter Hawkins, Jon Hendrix, Bairon Hernandez, Jayde Lester, Ava Pack, Sydney Polk, Sarah Pugh, Cameron Ramsey, Addison Swisher, Aiden Taylor, Carson Tramel, Jamison Troncoso, Chloe Vanvranken, Tatum Young

6th Grade:

TOP Rank – Based on Student’s Cumulative GPA
1. Kinley Niehuus
2. Taylor White
3. Mariana Amaya (TIE)
3. Belen Garcia (TIE)
5. Lillie Young (TIE)
5. Olivia Derrick (TIE)
7. Haylie Holt
8. Brooklyn Fuson (TIE)
8. Matthew Lasser (TIE)
10. Katherine Inglis

Math Award
Haylie Holt
Carly Thomas

ELA Award
Kloe Davis
Taylor White

Science Award
Lily Stanley
Mariana Amaya

Social Studies
Lillie Young
Kinley Niehuus

Citizenship Award
Belen Garcia
Boston Cantrell
Landen Tubbs
Lillie Young

All A’s Honor Roll: Mariana Amaya, Olivia Derrick, Brooklyn Fuson, Belen Garcia, Haylie Holt, Katherine Inglis, Adam Johnson, Luke Johnson, Brylee Kirby, Matthew Lasser, Hayden Merriman, Kinley Niehuus, Morgan Smithson, Lily Stanley, Carly Thomas, Tucker Webb, Taylor White, Lillie Young

A/B Honor Roll: Alexa Acosta, Zoe Bennett, Chloe Boyd, Boston Cantrell, Marco Cuellar, Kloe Davis, James Farmer, Tytianna Fisk, Makenlee Gard, Priscilla George, Ashly Guerra, Kaleb Hale, Kayce Hale, Grady Hancock, Yandel Herevia, Christian Hernandez, Silas Kirksey, Abram Koegler, James Lackey, Devon Lombardi, Gracelynn Mckeown, Brookelyn Morris, Giavanti Nardone, Levi Singleton, Candace Smith, Ryder Stanfield, Gracelynn Mckeown, Carlyn Sweeton, Ethan Trapp, Leah Trapp, Landon Tubbs, Leann Wakefield