Anna Chew Top DCHS Scholarship Winner

June 15, 2020
By: Dwayne Page

Anna Chew was the top scholarship award winner during Monday night’s Class of 2020 Awards Night program.

(Click Link Below to View Class of 2020 Photos)

https://www.wjle.com/graduation-2/

Chew, the Class Valedictorian, received almost $100,000 in scholarships including $94,000 from Trevecca Nazarene University where she will play golf, the largest announced single award of the night. She also received the General Assembly Merit Scholarship for $4,000.

(Video Below Courtesy of DTC Channel 3)

Several other students received sizeable scholarships including Megan Walker, who will attend Trevecca Nazarene University on a $70,000 softball scholarship. She also received a $1,000 Clyde Thomas family trust scholarship. Bill Miller will be getting a $67,000 soccer scholarship from Milligan College.

The following students will be enlisting in the US Military including Tristan McDerman- US Marine Corps, Riley Sutton-US Navy, and Erin Mitchell- US Air Force. Although it was not announced what they might receive military enlistments often come with large financial rewards.

Scholarships also went to Holly Evans and Elizabeth Guinn and they were recognized for already having completed two years of college at Motlow State Community College through the dual enrollment program. They both earned an Associate Degree in Science before completing high school.

The names of 60 scholarship and other award recipients from the Class of 2020 at DeKalb County High School were announced during the Awards program broadcast Monday night, June 15.

The program was recorded Wednesday, June 10 at the DCHS cafeteria.

Making the award announcements were DCHS Principal Randy Jennings, Assistant Principal Jenny Norris, and DCHS Staff members Lori Myrick, Shelly Painter, Walteen Parker, and Tera Mooneyham.

No students were present due to COVID-19.

Scholarship awards are listed below for the following students in alphabetical order by last name:

Connor Adcock: Tennessee Tech University Golden Opportunity Scholarship-$6,000, DeKalb County School Board Members Scholarship-$700

Cody Antoniak: Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

Canaan Bain: MTSU Football Multimedia Scholarship-50% of tuition plus books (sophomore year), 100% tuition plus books (junior year), and 100% tuition plus books, meals, and room (senior year)

Blake Barnes: MTSU Football Multimedia Scholarship-50% of tuition plus books (sophomore year), 100% tuition plus books (junior year), and 100% tuition plus books, meals, and room (senior year)

Nicholas Birmingham: Belhaven University Academic Scholarship-$44,000, Full Tuition Dance Scholarship, Tennessee Governors School for the Arts

David Bradford: Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

Meghan Brandt: Smithville Rotary Club Math Award-$100, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$32,000, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000, State of Tennessee Ned McWherter Scholarship-$24,000

Chloe Braswell: Tennessee Tech University Golden Opportunity Scholarship-$12,000

Haden Burton: Family Medical Center-$250, Woodmen Life US History Award-$50

Anna Chew: Valedictorian, Trevecca Nazarene University Scholarship (Golf)- $94,000, American Legion Girls State representative, Motlow State Community College National Honor Society for Leadership Success & Phi Theta Kappa Honor, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

Caden Close: Tennessee Tech University W. Doyle and Melford Smith Scholarship- $2,500, Alan Hooper Memorial-$500, DeKalb County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship in honor of Kenneth Young and Calvin Jones-$500, DeKalb County Soil Conservation District-$500

Emme Colwell: Ascension Saint Thomas DeKalb Hospital-$500, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship and Vice Presidents Residential Life Grant-$13,000, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$12,000

A.J. Crips: DCHS Student Government Association-$100, Liberty State Bank-$500, Dailey & Vincent Scholarship-$1,200

Clayton Crook: DeKalb County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship in honor of Kenneth Young and Calvin Jones-$500, Jo Ellen Huffman and Ron Rogers Memorial 4-H Scholarship-$500

Isaac Cross: Tennessee Wildlife Officers Association Scholarship-$200, Tennessee Tech University Athletic Scholarship (Football)- Full Tuition 4 years, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship and Vice Presidents Residential Life Grant-$13,000, Love Cantrell Funeral Home-$500, Clay Edwards Memorial Tiger Pride Scholarship-$1,000

Jadyn Dawson: Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

Justise Dawson: Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

Myla Dilligard- Scottish Rite- $1,000, Smithville Business & Professional Women’s Club-$500

Holly Evans: Salutatorian, 3.21 Run for Down Syndrome Awareness-$250, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship and Vice Presidents Residential Life Grant-$13,000, Motlow State Community College Summa Cum Laude & Presidential Honor, Motlow State Community College Associates Degree, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$20,000, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

Mackenzie France: Cumberland University- Full Tuition Scholarship

Kiersten Griffith: Smithville Rotary Club-$750, MTSU Presidential Scholarship-$18,000, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$20,000, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

Elizabeth Guinn: Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000, Motlow State Community College Associates Degree

Jaley Hale: Lucille Stewart Educational Award-$2,000, Dailey & Vincent Scholarship-$1,200,DCHS BETA Club Scholarship-$500.

Peyton Harris: DeKalb County Emergency Services Association-$500

Elijah Hensley: AmVets Post #101 and Amvets Post #101 Ladies Auxiliary- $500

Sophia Hoffman: Cumberland University & Custom Packaging- Full Tuition Scholarship after TN Promise

Braedon Jett: American Legion Boys State representative, Lucille Stewart Educational Award-$2,000, Kyle & Kenny Robinson Memorial-$1,000

Jacob Johnson: Motlow State Community College Academic Service Scholarship-$4,000

Joseph Johnson: Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship and Vice Presidents Residential Life Grant-$13,000, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$12,000

Karley Knowles: Mentors Association Scholarship-$5,000

Katherine Malone: DCHS Class of 1966 Scholarship-$500, Eddie Crips Memorial-$1,000, Southern Landscape Supply/Diamond 9 Sports Student Athlete Scholarship- $500, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship and Vice Presidents Residential Life Grant-$13,000, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$12,000

Raiden Martin: Family Medical Center-$250, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship-$12,000, Tennessee Tech University Tommy Burks Memorial Endowed Business Scholarship-$500, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$12,000, and the FBLA Bill Radcliff Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Hannah McBride: DCHS Student Government Association-$100, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship-$16,000, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

Tristan McDerman: US Marine Corps Enlistment

Bill Miller: Milligan College- $67,000 (Soccer Scholarship)

Caitlin Milligan: US Air Force Society General Henry H. Arnold Scholarship-$4,000, DCHS Student Government Association-$100, MTSU Presidential Scholarship-$18,000, Daughters of the American Revolution-Good Citizen Award & Caney Fork Chapter Essay Winner-$50

Erin Mitchell: Us Air Force Enlistment

Terry Mitchell: Tennessee Tech University Golden Opportunity Scholarship-Undisclosed Amount

Alan Munoz: DeKalb County School Board Members Scholarship-$700, Officer Joe Bowen Memorial Scholarship-$1,500

Ricky Pack: Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000, MTSU Presidential Scholarship-$18,000, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship and Vice Presidents Residential Life Grant-$13,000, DeKalb County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship in honor of Kenneth Young and Calvin Jones-$500, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$20,000, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

Kayley Padilla: Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000, MTSU Frank & Esther Crosslin Scholarship-$2,000, UT-Chattanooga Moccasins Scholarship-$12,000

Madison Paladino: Tennessee Tech University Golden Opportunity Scholarship-$12,000

Daniel Puckett: UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$32,000, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000, State of Tennessee Ned McWherter Scholarship-$24,000, National Merit Scholarship Program Commended Student

Jake Ramsey: UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship-$12,000, DeKalb County School Board Members Scholarship-$700

Rachel Rhody: Family Medical Center-$250, MTSU True Blue Scholarship-$8,000, Ascension Saint Thomas DeKalb Hospital Physicians-$500

Cody Robinson: Eagle Scout

Hunter Robinson: Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

Mya Ruch: First Bank-$500, 3.21 Run for Down Syndrome Awareness-$250, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship and Vice Presidents Residential Life Grant-$13,000, Coach Jerry Foster Memorial Scholarship-$500, DCHS BETA Club Scholarship-$500.

Elisabeth Saylors: Sullivan University Junior Chef Competition Scholarship- $16,000, Smithville Rotary Club Vocational Award: $100

Benjamin Snipes: Mentors Association Scholarship-$5,000

Logan Speaks: Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000

Shelby Sprague: DCHS Hosa Club Scholarship-$500

Riley Sutton: US Navy Enlistment

Alley Sykes: Tennessee Tech University Golden Opportunity Scholarship- Undisclosed Amount, Kyle & Kenny Robinson Memorial-$1,000, Officer Joe Bowen Memorial Scholarship-$1,500

Christian Trail: Upper Cumberland Association of Realtors-$250, Officer Joe Bowen Memorial Scholarship-$1,500, Alexandria Lions Club, $1,000.

Conner Vaughn: Yates Services Scholarship-$4,000, DeKalb Fishing Team Scholarship-$250, Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship-$1,000

Megan Walker: Trevecca Nazarene University Scholarship (Softball)- $70,000, Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000, Ascension Saint Thomas DeKalb Hospital-$500

Harper Wallace: Karen Jacobs Memorial Scholarship in Education-$1,000, General Assembly Merit Scholarship-$4,000

Justin Washer: Smithville Rotary Club- $750, First Bank- $500, MTSU Presidential Scholarship-$18,000, MTSU Nissan Road to Success Scholarship-$12,000, Southern Landscape Supply/Diamond 9 Sports Student Athlete Scholarship- $500, Tennessee Tech University High Flyers Scholarship-$12,000, Tennessee Tech University Louis Johnson Endowed Scholarship in Business-$1,000

Jadyn Young: Clyde Thomas Family Trust Scholarship-$1,000, Love Cantrell Funeral Home-$500

Meanwhile twenty students in the DCHS Class of 2020 have met all requirements for becoming a Tennessee Scholar.

The Tennessee Scholars program encourages students to take a more rigorous and challenging course of study in high school. Students graduating as Tennessee Scholars have to maintain good academic, disciplinary, and attendance standards as well as volunteer performing at least 80 hours of community service. Tennessee Scholars also choose to take rigorous courses beyond what is required to graduate.

Janney & Associates CPAs have generously provided the Tennessee Scholars Medals again this year.

The following students have met all requirements for the Tennessee Scholars Program: Conner Adcock, Peyton Bowman, Meghan Brandt, Anna Chew, Dallas Cook, A.J. Crips, Holly Evans, Peyton Harris, Braedon Jett, Grace King, Katherine Malone, Hannah McBride, Bill Miller, Madison Paladino, Daniel Puckett, Jake Ramsey, Mya Ruch, Ben Snipes, Christian Trail, and Justin Washer.