Sonni Young District Defensive Player of Year, Stephen Howell Named Co-Most Improved

DeKalb County's Sonni Young has been named the Defensive Player of the Year in District 8 AA while Stephen Howell of DeKalb County shares the District's Co-Most Improved Player of the Year honor with Trey Salisbury of Smith County.

The All-District selections were announced Friday.

Livingston Academy's Logan Ramsey is the District's Most Valuable Player for boys while Upperman's Taylor Randolph took the MVP honor for girls.

For the boys, John McBride of York Institute was named Freshman of the Year while Jimmy Miller of Livingston Academy is the district's Coach of the Year.

Lindsey Reed of Cannon County is the girl's Defensive Player of the Year in the district. Sydney Staggs of Livingston Academy was named the district's Most Improved Player. Callie Hackett of Smith County is the Freshman of the Year and Dana McWilliams of Upperman received the Coach of the Year honor.

In addition to taking the Defensive Player of the Year award, Sonni Young of DeKalb County was also named to the All-District's 1st Team. Braxton Atnip made the 2nd Team.. Stephen Howell was named to the 3rd Team and Lucas Phillips and Will Molander received Honorable Mention. Braxton Howell was selected to the All Freshman Team.

Alex Meadows of the Lady Tigers made the All-District 2nd Team and Loren Cripps was selected to the All Freshman Team

The following are the All-District selections for both boys and girls in District 8AA

GIRLS
MVP - Taylor Randolph, Upperman
Defensive Player of the Year - Lindsey Reed, Cannon County
Most Improved Player - Sydney Staggs, Livingston Academy
Freshman of the Year - Callie Hackett, Smith County
Coach of the Year - Dana McWilliams, Upperman

1st Team
Abby Miller, Livingston Academy
Abbey Sissom, Cannon County
Callie Hackett, Smith County
Kat Carter, Upperman
Ashley Wright, York Institute

2nd Team
Lindsey Reed, Cannon County
Alex Meadows, DeKalb County
Sydney Staggs, Livingston Academy
Marlee Sells, Livingston Academy
Kelly Jones, York Institute

3rd Team
JoAnna Young, Cannon County
Claudia Smith, Central Magnet
Tricia Smith, Smith County
Kayla Williams, Livingston Academy
Rachel Conradi, Upperman

All Defensive Team
JoAnna Young, Cannon County
Abby Miller, Livingston Academy
Allison Dailey, Livingston Academy
Kristen Smith, Upperman
Kat Carter, Upperman

All Freshman Team
Erin McReynolds, Cannon County
Loren Cripps, DeKalb County
Kaylee Winningham, Livingston Academy
Claudia Smith, Central Magnet

BOYS
MVP - Logan Ramsey, Livingston Academy
Defensive Player of the Year - Sonni Young, DeKalb County
Co-Most Improved Player - Stephen Howell, DeKalb County/Trey Salisbury, Smith County
Freshman of the Year - John McBride, York Institute
Coach of the Year - Jimmy Miller, Livingston Academy

1st Team
Seth Farris, Upperman
Sonni Young, DeKalb County
Jordan Craighead, Smith County
Mason Ramsey, Livingston Academy
Gavan Cook, York Institute

2nd Team
Brock McCoin, Livingston Academy
Joseph Jones, Upperman
Trey Salisbury, Smith County
Braxton Atnip, DeKalb County
Logan Beaty, Livingston Academy

3rd Team
Stephen Howell, DeKalb County
Jordan Case, Upperman
Cory Henley, Cannon County
Jarrett Melton, Cannon County
Kevin Craighead, Smith County

Honorable Mention
Lucas Phillps & Will Molander, DeKalb County
Colby Reeder, Livingston Academy
Kevin Craighead, Beau Carr, Cody Webb & Sam Holliman - Smith County
Tyler McWilliams & Cody Devilanueva - Upperman
Corbin Patton & Jeffrey Rains - York Institute

All Defensive Team
Trey Salisbury, Smith County
Brock McCoin, Livingston Academy
Jordan Case, Upperman
Joseph Jones, Upperman
Colby Reeder, Livingston Academy

All Freshman Team
Braxton Howell, DeKalb County
Wade Eldridge, Livingston Academy
Loren Crowder, Livingston Academy
Hunter Shrum, Upperman
Garrett McReynolds, Cannon County

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree