District 8AA Basketball Tournament Begins Wednesday at Cookeville High School

The District 8AA Basketball Tournament will be held February 13-19 at Cookeville High School.

The Lady Tigers, seeded seventh, will take on Livingston Academy, the second seed on Wednesday, February 13 at 6:00 p.m. WJLE will have LIVE coverage.

The Tigers, the number one seed, drew a first round bye and will meet either Cannon County, the fourth seed or York Institute, the fifth seed in the semi-finals Saturday, February 16 at 7:30 p.m. WJLE will have LIVE coverage.

The girls bracket is as follows:
Cannon County, the number one seed, drew a first round bye

Smith County, the fourth seed, will play York Institute, the fifth seed, on Friday, February 15 at 6:00 p.m. The winner will meet Cannon County on Saturday, February 16 at 6:00 p.m. in the semi-finals.

Livingston Academy, the second seed, will take on DeKalb County, the number seven seed, on Wednesday, February 13 at 6:00 p.m. The winner will advance to the semi-finals on Saturday, February 16 at 3:00 p.m. against either Central Magnet or Upperman.

Central Magnet, the third seed, will face Upperman, the sixth seed on Thursday, February 14 at 6:00 p.m. The winner will advance to the semi-finals Saturday, February 16 at 3:00 p.m. against either Livingston Academy or DeKalb County.

The girls consolation game will be Monday, February 18 at 6:00 p.m. The girls championship game will be Monday, February 18 at 7:30 p.m.

The boys bracket is as follows:

DeKalb County, the number one seed, drew a first round bye.

Cannon County, the fourth seed, will play York Institute, the fifth seed on Friday, February 15 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will meet DeKalb County in the semi-finals on Saturday, February 16 at 7:30 p.m.

Livingston Academy, the number two seed, will play Central Magnet, the seventh seed on Wednesday, February 13 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will take on Upperman or Smith County in the semi-finals on Saturday, February 16 at 4:30 p.m.

Upperman, the third seed, will face Smith County, the sixth seed on Thursday, February 14 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will advance to the semi-finals to take on either Livingston Academy or Central Magnet on Saturday, February 16 at 4:30 p.m.

The boys consolation game will be Tuesday, February 19 at 6:00 p.m. The boys championship game will be Tuesday, February 19 at 7:30 p.m.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree