DeKalb Little League All-Star Tournaments to Begin June 28th

June 12, 2008

DeKalb County's Little League All-Star teams will open play in the upcoming tournaments on Saturday, June 28th. Two local teams will begin play on that day, with five others slated to open tournament play on Monday, July 7th.

The 9-10 year-old Minor League All-Stars will open pool play in the Area Tournament in Sparta on June 28th. The schedule for that tournament is as follows:

Saturday, June 28th
DeKalb Co. vs. Smith Co. - 6 p.m.
Gallatin vs. Sparta - 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 30th
DeKalb Co. vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
Gallatin vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1st
DeKalb Co. vs. Gallatin - 6 p.m.
Smith Co. vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 3rd
Sparta vs. Lebanon - 6 p.m.
Smith Co. vs. Gallatin - 7:30 p.m.

The winners in pool play will advance on to the District Tournament, which will begin Saturday, July 5th, in Sparta.

The 11-12 year-old Little League All-Stars will also open pool play in the Area Tournament on June 28th in Sparta. The schedule for that tournament is as follows:

Saturday, June 28th
Gallatin vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Smith Co. - 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 30th
Lebanon vs. Gallatin - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Sparta - 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1st
Smith Co. vs. Lebanon - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Gallatin - 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 2nd
Smith Co. vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 3rd
Smith Co. vs. Gallatin - 6 p.m.
Sparta vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb County will have two 10-Under Machine-Pitch teams, and both will begin play on Monday, July 7th. The "A" team will open pool play in Smith County, that day, while the "B" team will play their pool play games in Lebanon.

The Pool "A" games are as follows:

Monday, July 7th
DeKalb Co. vs. Lebanon - 6 p.m.
Portland vs. Smith Co. - 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8th
Lebanon vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Portland - 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9th
Smith Co. vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
Portland vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 10th
DeKalb Co. vs. Smith Co. - 6 p.m.
Portland vs. Sparta - 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11th
Smith Co. vs. Lebanon - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Sparta - 7:30 p.m.

The Pool "B" games are as follows:

Monday, July 7th
DeKalb Co. vs. Smith Co. - 6 p.m.
Lebanon vs. Smith Co. - 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8th
DeKalb Co. vs. Portland - 6 p.m.
Smith Co. vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9th
Portland vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 10th
Sparta vs. Smith Co. - 6 p.m.
Portland vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11th
DeKalb Co. vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
Smith Co. vs. Portland - 7:30 p.m.

The 10-11 year-old All-Star Tournament will be played in Smith Co., starting July 7th. The pool play bracket is as follows:

Monday, July 7th
Smith Co. vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Hartsville - 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8th
Lebanon vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Gallatin - 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9th
Hartsville vs. Lebanon - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Smith Co. - 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 10th
Gallatin vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
Smith Co. vs. Hartsville - 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11th
Smith Co. vs. Lebanon - 6 p.m.
Gallatin vs. Hartsville - 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12th
Smith Co. vs. Gallatin - 4 p.m.
Sparta vs. Hartsville - 6 p.m.
DeKalb Co. vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 14th
DeKalb Co. vs. Sparta - 6 p.m.
Gallatin vs. Lebanon - 7:30 p.m.

The 13-14 year-old Junior League tournament will be played in Smith County, starting July 7th. The tournament schedule is as follows:

Monday, July 7th
DeKalb Co. vs. Hartsville - 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8th
DeKalb-Hartsville winner vs. Smith Co. - 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9th
Loser's Bracket Final - 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 10th
Championship Game - 7p.m.

Friday, July 11th
Second Championship Game (If Necessary) - 7 p.m.

The 15-16 year-old Senior League All-Star Tournament will be played in Smithville, starting July 7th. That tournament schedule is as follows:

Monday, July 7th
Game 1 - DeKalb Co. vs. Westmoreland - 6 p.m.
Game 2 - Portland vs. Smith Co. - 8 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8th
Game 3 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner - 6 p.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser - 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9th
Game 5 - Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Winner - 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 10th
Game 6 - Game 3 Winner vs. Game Game 5 Winner (Championship) - 6 p.m.
Game 7 - Second Championship Game (If Necessary) - 8 p.m.

DeKalb County's All-Star teams will be announced at a special ceremony at the DeKalb County Little League field on Tuesday, June 17th, at 6:00 p.m. Everyone is invited to attend.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree