Boulware Crowned Grand Champion Fiddler of 42nd Annual Jamboree

July 7, 2013
by: 
Dwayne Page
Jamboree Coordinator Jack Barton (left) Awards John Boulware
John Boulware wins Jr. Fiddling Title and Grand Champion Award in Fiddle Off
Billy Brewer Wins Sr. Fiddling Title but loses Fiddle Off to John Boulware
Bluegrass Band Winner: Foggy Junky Boys
Bluegrass Banjo Winner: Weston Stewart

The Grand Champion Fiddler of the 42nd annual Smithville Fiddler's Jamboree and Crafts Festival is John Boulware of Kimball, Tennessee.

He won the Berry C. Williams Memorial Award Saturday night after the Grand Finale Fiddle-Off between the best Junior and Senior Fiddler.

Boulware made it to the fiddle off by winning the Junior Fiddling competition and he won the Grand Championship by beating the winner of the Senior Fiddling contest Billy Brewer of Lyles, Tennessee.

(SEE VIDEO BELOW OF WINNING SQUARE DANCE TEAM RHYTHM-N-MOTION)

The Saturday session of the Fiddlers Jamboree came to a close at around 10:30 p.m.

Winners on Saturday in the various categories are as follows:

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39): First Place-John Boulware of Kimball, Tennessee; Second Place- Tyler Andal of Whitehouse; and Third Place- Sarah Harris of Rockvale.

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39): First Place- Devon Stewart of Jonesboro, Arkansas; Second Place- Jacob Campbell of Smithville; and Third Place Hillary Bevels of Shelbyville.

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro; Second Place- Stanley Reece of Whitleyville; and Third Place- Tim Hartman of Nunnelly, Tennessee.

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Thomas Maupin of Murfreesboro; Second Place- Ruth Alpert of Santa Barbara, California; and Third Place- Tommy Scruggs of Hartsville.

Senior Clogging (Ages 40 & Over): First Place-Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville; Second Place-Darrin Stryker of Cookeville; and Third Place- Eileen Stewart of Pegram.

Bluegrass Banjo: First Place-Weston Stewart of Anderson, Alabama; Second Place- Joey Gibson of Manchester; and Third Place- Daniel Amick of Pleasantville.

Contest Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award): First Place-Tori Huntley of Loretto; Second Place- John Boulware of Kimball; and Third Place-Tyler Andal of Whitehouse.

Bluegrass Band: First Place-Foggy Junky Boys of Dyer, Tennessee; Second Place- A Step Ahead of Greenbrier; and Third Place-Tymeline of Cookeville.

Senior Fiddlers ( Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Billy Brewer of Lyles, Tennessee; Second Place- Paul Shell of Philadelphia, Tennessee; and Third Place- Perry Cooper of Knoxville.

Square Dancing: First Place-Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville; Second Place- Rocky Top Revue of Franklin; and Third Place-Harpeth River of Franklin.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree