Baby Show Winners Awarded at the Fair (SEE VIDEOS HERE OF ALL BABY AND TODDLER ENTRIES)

July 25, 2013
by: 
Dwayne Page
Twins: First Place (left), Second Place (right) SEE LOCAL NEWS FOR NAMES
Girls (1 day to 3 months) 1st place (left),  2nd place (right) SEE LOCAL NEWS
Boys (1 day to 3 months) First Place (left), Second Place (right) SEE LOCAL NEW
Girls (4 to 6 months) First Place (left), Second Place (right) SEE LOCAL NEW
Boys (4 to 6 months) First Place (left), Second Place (right) SEE LOCAL NEWS FO
Girls (7 to 9 months) First Place (left), Second Place (right) SEE LOCAL NEWS FO
Boys (7 to 9 months) First Place (left), Second Place (right) SEE LOCAL NEWS FO
Girls (10 to 12 months)  1st place (left), 2nd place (right) SEE LOCAL NEWS FO
Boys (10 to 12 months) First Place (left), Second Place (right) SEE LOCAL NEWS

Babies from one day to twelve months old were the center of attention during the annual Baby Show held Thursday evening at the DeKalb County Fair.

(CLICK LINK BELOW TO SEE VIDEOS OF ALL BABIES AND TODDLERS)
http://www.wjle.com/node/23872

The winners (blue ribbon first place and red ribbon runner-up) are as follows:

Twins (1 day to 12 months)
Winners: Kyra Faith Johnson and Kaden Reece Johnson, three month old twins of Kenny Johnson, Jr. and Laura Redmon of Smithville
Runners-up: Aniston Raymond and Alexis Raymond, the one month old twins of Adam and Amy Raymond of Smithville

Girls (1 day to 3 months)
Winner: Alice Zaylan Dyal, the two month old daughter of Destiny and Josh Dyal of Smithville
Runner-up: Izzabella Mai Boner, the two month old daughter of Tia Boner and Robert Askew of Hickman.

Other participants in this category: Makenzli Thomas, the two month old daughter of Micki Thomas and Crystal Stibil of Smithville; Averi Gracella Speaks, the one month old daughter of Justin and Donna Speaks of Smithville; and Samantha Jean Hale, the two month old daughter of William and Rebekah Hale of Dowelltown.

Boys (1 day to 3 months)
Winner: Levi Bryson Nixon, the two month old son of Nathan Nixon and Jessica Ball of Dowelltown
Runner-up: Colt Matthew Quarles, the three month old son of Matt and Alana Quarles of Liberty

Other participants in this category: Braxton Levi Knowles, the three month old son of Justin and Mary Knowles of Smithville; and Jase Austin Atnip, the three month old son of Trista Atnip and Robert Davidson of Smithville.

Girls (4-6 months)
Winner: Caroline Elizabeth Farmer, the four month old daughter of John and Tabitha Farmer of Smithville
Runner-up: Addison Curtis, the six month old daughter of Heather Page and John Curtis of Smithville.

Other participants in this category: Allionna Marie Rench, the four month old daughter of Jackie and David Rench of Liberty; Mackenzie Faith Hendrixson, the six month old daughter of Josh and Janda Hendrixson of Smithville; Gabriella Faith Wheeler, the six month old daughter of Brittaney Wheeler of Smithville; and Nevaeh Grace Watson, four months old. Her guardians are Kelley and Joey Myers of Dowelltown.

Boys (4-6 months)
Winner: Noah Bradley Hall, the four month old son of Bradley and Lacy Hall of Alexandria
Runner-up: Isaiah Luke Stribling, the five month old son of Kristie Shehane and Michael Stribling of Smithville.

The other participant in this category: Turner Reece Stanley, the four month old son of Matt and Jessica Stanley of Alexandria.

Girls (7-9 months)
Winner: Carleigh Elizabeth Tramel, the nine month old daughter of Charlie and Brenda Tramel of Liberty
Runner-up: Mila Marie Goff, the nine month old daughter of Krista Puckett and James Goff of Smithville

Other participants in this category: Chloe Guess, the nine month old daughter of Ashley and Nick Guess of Smithville; Jasmine Grace Gallegos, the nine month old daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Adrian Gallegos of Smithville; Blakeley Mae Braseel, the eight month old daughter of Kristen and Seth Braseel of Smithville; Hillary Michele Walker, the eight month old daughter of Edward and Penny Walker of Smithville; and Kayleigh Cheyanne Goodman, the eight month old daughter of Justin Goodman and Leslie Bailey of Smithville.

Boys (7-9 months)
Winner: Daniel "Crew" Adams, the seven month old son of Blaine and Kayla Adams of Dowelltown
Runner-up: Sawyer Allen Hendrix, the nine month old son of Jared and Jennifer Hendrix of Dowelltown

Other participants in this category: Gavin Curtis Adams, the nine month old son of Amber and John Adams of Smithville; Jayden Maddux Stanick, the seven month old son of Shannon and Mark Stanick of Smithville; and Brantley Wilson, the nine month old son of Tim and Bobbie Wilson of Smithville

Girls (10-12 months)
Winner: Averie Cheyanne Winchester, the eleven month old daughter of J.J. and Amanda Winchester of Dowelltown
Runner-Up: Addisyn Nicole King, the eleven month old daughter of Megan and James King of Smithville.

Other participants in this category: Rylin Green, the eleven month old daughter of Jeremy and Donna Green of Smithville; Makaeleigh Faith Tarpley, the twelve month old daughter of Brittney and Derrick Tarpley of Carthage; Arraya Jenae Taylor, the eleven month old daughter of Angie Taylor and Michael Chad Owens of Smithville; Karlie Morgan Johnson, the eleven month old daughter of Keith and Brandy Johnson of Smithville; MeKazya Waggoner, the eleven month old daughter of Rebecca Waggoner of Smithville; and Zadah Marie Miller, the ten month old daughter of Shane Miller and Brandy Cox of Dowelltown.

Boys (10-12 months)
Winner: Jaykob Collin Hanson, the eleven month old son of Collin Hanson of Smithville and the late Amanda Kay Wilson
Runner-Up: Zayne Ryan Thomas, the ten month old son of Devin Thomas and Zoe Whaley of Smithville

Other participants in this category: William Jonathon Clark Tripp, the twelve month old son of Jonathon and Beth Tripp of Liberty and Brayden Levi Bogle, the ten month old son of Bud and Jenny Bogle of Smithville.

THERE WERE NO CASH WINNERS THURSDAY NIGHT.

The following events are scheduled Friday and Saturday nights:

Friday, July 26: Toddler Show for contestants 13 months to 47 months at 6:00 p.m. followed by DeKalb Idol Final Competition at the Lions Club Pavilion; Horse Show at 7:00 p.m. at the Grandstand; ATV/ Mini-Rod Outlaw Pull at 7:00 p.m. at the T.C. McMillen Arena. (2- $500 cash drawings) at 10:00 p.m.

Saturday, July 27: Horseshoe Tournament at the Tot Kelly barn at Noon.; Gospel Singing at the Lions Club Pavilion at 6:00 p.m.; Super Tractor and Truck Pull at 7:00 p.m. at the T.C. McMillen Arena: and (2- $500 cash drawings) at 9:30 p.m.

Take a stroll down Memory Lane and enjoy nightly entertainment at the Memory Lane Stage in Memory Village, sponsored by DeKalb Community Bank.

The DeKalb County Fair Memory Lane Stage Line-Up is as follows:
Friday Night July 26
6:30 - until— Karaoke Night

•Saturday Night July 27
6:30-7:30 pm— Mid State Cloggers
7:45-8:45 pm— Evermean Evergreen Cloggers
8:45 - until— ZONE STATUS

Visit the food booths and view exhibits in the Kenneth Sandlin Center and Commercial building.

Rides on the Midway will be provided by the Family Attractions Amusement Company.
Ride Arm Band Prices:
Friday: $18
Saturday:$18

Admission to the fair is $4.00 per person. Children age four and younger will be admitted free! Gates open at 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday and at 4:00 p.m. on Saturday. Parking is Free!

For more information, call 529-FAIR or visit on-line at www.dekalbcountyfairtn.com.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree