Willoughby Hires Support Staff for 2011-12

May 12, 2011
by: 
Dwayne Page

Director of Schools Mark Willoughby announced Thursday night during the board of education meeting that he has employed the 212 support staff for the 2011-2012 school year.

Those employed at DeKalb County High School are:

Rena Adcock- Cook, Wanda Bradford- Part Time Cook, Amee Cantrell- Social Worker, James Carroll- Custodian, Kathy Chapman-Cook, Kenderly Cripps- Guidance/Records Clerk, Annette Davis- Educational Assistant, Debbie Eaton- Educational Assistant, Regina Estes- Secretary, Beverly Ferrell- Educational Assistant, Gary Good- Educational Assistant, Dena Haugh- Educational Assistant, Melissa Hicks- Cook, Deborah Knowles- Educational Assistant Job Coach, Helen LaFever-Cook, Rita Leichtfuss- Educational Assistant, Deborah Magness- Bookkeeper, Thomas Maney- Custodian, Charles Martin- Custodian, Rhonda Merriman-Educational Assistant, Sara Parker- Guidance, Lisa Peterson-Educational Assistant Job Coach, JoAnn Pittman-Custodian, Brian Reed- Educational Assistant, Denise Rutland- Custodian, Vicky Sandlin- Cook, Linda Sorrell- Educational Assistant, Norman Underhill- Educational Assistant, Tiffany VanWinkle- Educational Assistant, Suzanne Williams-Educational Assistant, Jamie Wright- Guidance Clerk, and Debbie Young-Cafeteria Manager.

DeKalb Middle School:

Sue Arnold- Part-Time Cook, Helen Cantrell-Cook, Charles Cantrell- Custodian, Fay Gilreath- School Bookkeeper, Connie Haggard- Cook, Barbara Hibdon- Cook, Rita Johnson-Cook, Martha Knowles- Educational Assistant, Samantha Lester- School Secretary, Paulette McDonald- Educational Assistant, Angie Moore- Educational Assistant, Lisa Norton- Educational Assistant, Ray Robinson- Custodian, Eldon Vanatta- Cafeteria Manager, Vicky Walker- Educational Assistant

Smithville Elementary School:

Brent Arnold-Educational Assistant, Jimmy Barnes- Custodian, Janis Barnes- Educational Assistant, Clay Bumbalough- Custodian, Brenda Beth Cantrell- Educational Assistant, Darlene Evans-Educational Assistant, Jennifer Gay- Educational Assistant, Mary Gibbs-Cook, Betty Griffith- Educational Assistant, Jean Hayes- Cafeteria Manager, Michelle Hoyle- Educational Assistant, Vicki Jefferies- Educational Assistant, Melinda Lattimore- Educational Assistant, Brittany Lockard- Educational Assistant, Sara Lomas-Custodian, Talitha Looney- Cook, Pat Milam- Part Time Cafeteria Monitor/Substitute Custodian, Tera Mooneyham-Educational Assistant, Ronda Northcutt- Educational Assistant, Holly Owens-Educational Assistant, Freeda Phillips- Cook, Rhonda Pelham- Secretary/Receptionist, Amelia Phillips- Cook, Lori Poss- School Bookkeeper, Brenda Rigney- Educational Assistant, Teresa Spencer- Educational Assistant, Wayne Taylor- Custodian, Tammy Tyler- Cook, Amanda Trapp-Educational Assistant, and Celia Whaley- Educational Assistant,

Northside Elementary:

Emma Jean Bandy- Cook, Heather Blankenship- Educational Assistant, Suzanne Bradford- Educational Assistant, Gail Crips- Secretary, Evril Cubbins- Educational Assistant, Regina Daw- Cafeteria Manager, Rebecca Ervin- Cook, Sally Exum- Educational Assistant, Starr Ferrell-Educational Assistant, Terrie Ford- Educational Assistant, Kenneth Gordon- ESL Assistant (English as Second Language), Phyllis Hallum- Educational Assistant, Sherry Judkins- Custodian, Jennifer Lewis- Educational Assistant, Thelma Martin- Educational Assistant, Jennifer Martin- Educational Assistant, Denise Merriman-Cook, Rebecca Moss- Educational Assistant, Lynn Pichey-Custodian, Paula Pinegar- Educational Assistant, Jo Dean Redmon- Lunch Monitor, Tayla Turner- Educational Assistant, Kim Violet- Custodian, Sharon Washer- Cook, Elizabeth White- Part-Time Cook, and Deneene Willingham- School Bookkeeper.

DeKalb West School:

Holly Bain-Educational Assistant, Donna Driver- Cook, Dorothy Duggin-Custodian, Tena Edwards- Educational Assistant, Ruth Frazier- Custodian, Pauline Frazier- Custodian, Stephanie Fuson- Educational Assistant, Shelly Gibson- Educational Assistant, Lisa Hale- Secretary, Donna Hale- School Bookkeeper, Nancy Mulloy- Cook, Faye Nixon-Cook, Tina Paschal- Educational Assistant, Elizabeth Redmon-Educational Assistant, Tonya Roberts- Educational Assistant, Beverly Starnes- Cafeteria Manager, Kristi Sullivan- Educational Assistant, Missy Vantrease- Educational Assistant, and Linda Vickers- Cook

County Wide Positions:

Chandra Adcock- School Nurse, Jenean Bain- Bus Assistant, Sandra Billings- Substitute Bus Assistant, Cindy Childers- Coordinated School Health Assistant, Betty Cooper- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Billy Curtis- Special Needs Driver (car), Dana Davenport- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Bettye June Dodd- Bus Assistant, Christie Driver- School Nurse, Russell Estes- Substitute Custodian, Sharon Farler- Substitute School Nurse, Greg Frasier- Technology Director, LeAnne Frasier- Library Assistant (half time at Smithville Elementary School and Half Time at Northside Elementary School), Mary Gay- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Melissa Fuson- Substitute School Nurse, Billy Golden- Maintenance Worker, Lynn Griffith- Bus Assistant, Rebecca Hawkins- Substitute Bus Assistant, Darnette Hibdon- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Terry Hicks- Maintenance Worker, Earl Jared- Maintenance Supervisor, Freda Johnson- Bus Assistant, Penelope Mason- 21st Century CCLC Site Coordinator, Delilah McGhee- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Kelly Merriman- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Teresa Miller- Payroll/Bookkeeper Central Office, Tamara Murphy- Substitute Nurse, Jean Neal-Bus Assistant, Carolyn Neal- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Shirley Ours- Special Education Secretary, April Odom- Attendance Clerk, Angela Patrick- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, B.J. Patterson- Technology, Melissa Pirtle- Food Service Bookkeeper, Jo Dean Redmon- Part Time Custodian- Brian Reed- Alternative School Assistant, Joyce Robinson- Payroll/Bookkeeper Central Office, Pauletta Ruffner- Substitute Cafeteria Worker/Custodian, Roger Sharp- Technology, Teresa Sullivan- Educational Assistant at DeKalb Middle School and DeKalb West School, Janice Tanner- Substitute School Nurse, Kimberly Turner- School Nurse, Pam Turner- Substitute School Nurse, Barbara Vanatta- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Jamie Vickers- Secretary/Bookkeeper Central Office, Judy Wiggins- Substitute Bus Assistant, Linda Williams- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, Joannie Williams- School Nurse, Aaron Young- Maintenance Worker, Jeanette Young- Substitute Cafeteria Worker, and Rita Young-Attendance Clerk at Northside Elementary and Smithville Elementary School

Transportation:

Orlando Guzman- Mechanic and Rick Holcomb- Mechanic.

The following are bus drivers:

Harold Ashford, Karen Adkins, Neal Brown, Dwayne Cantrell, Dinah Cripps, Elaine Davis, Debbie Eaton, Marshall Ferrell, Starr Ferrell, Linda Fowler, Bill Fowler, Judith Hale, Darnette Hibdon, Melissa Hicks, Michael Kingsbury, Dwight Knowles, Kimberly Lawson, Angela Lawson, Bobby Martin, Ronald Merriman, Jimmy Mullican, Linda Gail Pack, Walter Phillips, Faye Pollard, Jimmy Poss, Tony Poss, J.T. Pursell, Bobby Taylor, B.J. Thomason, and David Turner.

Substitute bus drivers are: Danny Bond, Tina Fletcher, Daniel Lawson, Jimmy Sprague, Carol Swope, Ken Taylor, and Suzanne Williams.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree