Alabama Man Wins Fiddlers Jamboree's Biggest Award

July 2, 2011
by: 
Dwayne Page
Will McMeans
Jamboree Coordinator Jack Barton Presents Award to Will McMeans

The Grand Champion Fiddler of the 40th annual Smithville Fiddler's Jamboree and Crafts Festival is Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama.

CLICK LINK BELOW FOR SATURDAY PHOTO GALLERY OF FIDDLERS JAMBOREE
More Pictures

He won the Berry C. Williams Memorial Award Saturday night after the Grand Finale Fiddle-Off between the best Junior and Senior Fiddler.

CLICK LINK BELOW TO SEE FRIDAY PHOTO GALLERY OF FIDDLERS JAMBOREE

More Pictures

McMeans made it to the fiddle off by winning the Junior Fiddling competition and he won the Grand Championship by beating the winner of the Senior Fiddling contest Don Sadler of Cookeville.

Will McMeans from dwayne page on Vimeo.

Winners in the Saturday session of the Fiddler's Jamboree are as follows:

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39): First Place-Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama; Second Place- Chris Gray of Lawrenceburg; and Third Place- Austin Vick of Lyles, Tennessee.

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39): First Place- Chris Stewart of Bon Aqua; Second Place- Justin Frazor of Woodbury; and Third Place Matthew Campbell of Murfreesboro.

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Tommy Scruggs of Hartsville; Second Place- Jeff Yates of Adams, Tennesse; and Third Place- Tommy Jackson of Franklin

Tennessee Toe Tappers from dwayne page on Vimeo.

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Lonnie Stewart of Fairview; Second Place- Jeff Yates of Adams, Tennessee; and Third Place- Eileen Stewart of Nashville.

Bluegrass Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award): First Place- Tori Huntley of Loretto; Second Place- Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama; and Third Place- Chris Gray of Lawrenceburg. The Neil Dudney Award was presented to Huntley by members of Mr. Dudney's family..

Rocky Top Revue of Franklin take 3rd place in Square Dancing competition from dwayne page on Vimeo.
Senior Clogging (Ages 40 & Over): First Place-Lonnie Stewart of Fairview; Second Place-Eileen Stewart of Nashville; and Third Place- Jeff Yates of Adams, Tennessee

Bluegrass Banjo: First Place-Weston Stewart of Anderson, Alabama; Second Place- Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg; and Third Place- Buddy Robertson of Callahan, Florida.

Harpeth River of Franklin takes 2nd place in square dancing from dwayne page on Vimeo.
Bluegrass Band: First Place-Cross Connection of Dyersburg; Second Place- A Step Ahead of Greenbrier; and Third Place-Straight Line Drive of Big Rock, Tennessee.

Senior Fiddlers ( Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Don Sadler of Cookeville; Second Place- Perry B.C Cooper of Knoxville; and Third Place- Delmer Holland of Waverly

Square Dancing: First Place-Tennessee Toe Tappers of Pleasantville; Second Place- Harpeth River of Franklin; and Third Place-Rocky Top Revue of Franklin.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree