Flags Presented to Jamboree Visitors from India and Alaska

July 3, 2010
by: 
Dwayne Page
State Senator Mae Beavers Presents U.S. Flag to Alex Shana of India
State Representative Terri Lynn Weaver Presents State Flag to Alaska Man

A woman from India received a United States flag and an Alaska man was presented a Tennessee State flag during the Fiddler's Jamboree on Friday night

The flags, which have flown over the state capitol, go to the persons who travel the greatest distances, both from inside and outside the country, to get here.

The flags were presented by State Senator Mae Beavers and State Representative Terri Lynn Weaver.

The American flag went to Alex Shana of India and John Thomas Ferrell of Anchorage, Alaska received the Tennessee flag.

The first day of the 39th annual Smithville Fiddler's Jamboree and Crafts Festival ran non-stop from about 9:00 a.m. Friday morning until close to 11:30 p.m. Friday night.

Click here to view pictures of the Fiddlers Jamboree and Crafts Festival on Friday
http://www.wjle.com/node/11156

Preliminaries were held in sixteen categories of music and dance competition followed by the finals featuring the top three acts in each event.

The following video clip is of Jennifer Campbell from Whitebluff, winner of the Junior Buck Dancing competition

The following are the winners in each category:

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet): First Place- Joe Overton of Smithville; Second Place-Scott Miller of Hanceville, Alabama; and Third Place-Sierra Ivie Tomlin of Springfield.

Click here to view video clip of Jackson Hollow of Franklin, winner of the Youth Square Dancing Competiton

Flat Top Guitar: First Place- Andrew Rigney of Normandy, Tennessee; Second Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna; and Third Place- Cody Hull of Byrdstown.

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39): First Place-Chris Stewart of Lyles, Tennessee; Second Place- Woody Stephenson of Nashville; and Third Place-Kelly Eicher of Allensville, Kentucky.

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39): First Place- Jennifer Campbell of White Bluff, Tennessee; Second Place- Kelsey Jones of Lyles, and Third Place- Woody Stephenson of Nashville

Dobro Guitar: First Place- Tyler Collins of Allen, Tennessee; Second Place- Jason Sanders of Lancaster; and Third Place- David Currey of Columbia, Missouri.

Mountain Dulcimer: First Place-Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, Florida; Second Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna; and Third Place- Eric Vick of Lyles

Hammer Dulcimer: First Place- Scott Miller of Hanceville, Alabama; and Second Place- Chris Brown of Beechgrove, Tennessee

Novelty Event: First Place- Wallin Wood of Nashville; Second Place- Cross Picking of Danville, Virginia; and Third Place- Duelin' Dad & Lad of Crossville.

Youth Square Dancing: First Place- Jackson Hollow of Franklin; and Second Place- The Main Stage Fusion of Springfield.

Old Time Fiddle Band: First Place- DeKalb County Rangers of Smithville; Second Place- Eric Vick and Spring Creek of Lyles; and Third Place- Sowbelly String Band of Murfreesboro

Autoharp: First Place-Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg; Second Place- Jeremy Stephens of Danville, Virginia; and Third Place- Billy J. Birchfield of Roan Mountain, Tennessee.

Gospel Singing (Solo): First Place- Graham Sherrill of Nashville; Second Place- Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, Florida; and Third Place- Sarah Cripps of Smithville.

Country Harmonica: First Place- Tyler Martelli of Hixson; Second Place- Daniel Amick of Pleasantville; and Third Place- Ronnie Murphy of Bowling Green, Kentucky

Old Time Banjo: First Place- Daniel Rothwell of Murfreesboro; Second Place- Rebekah Weiler of Marietta, Georgia; and Third Place- Eric Vick of Lyles.

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet): First Place- Kurt & Jeremy of Dyersburg; Second Place- Poplar Grass Band of Cookeville; and Third Place- Jalee Roberts and Lindsey Batts of Murfreesboro.

Mandolin:First Place- Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama; Second Place- Andrew Rigney of Normandy; and Third Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree