Birchfield Wins Jamboree's Biggest Award

July 4, 2010
by: 
Dwayne Page
Bill J. Birchfield Wins Jamboree's Biggest Award
Jamboree Coordinator Jack Barton Presents Top Fiddling Award to Bill Birchfield

The Grand Champion Fiddler of the 39th annual Smithville Fiddler's Jamboree and Crafts Festival is Bill J. Birchfield of Roan Mountain, Tennessee. The two day festival came to a close Saturday night at 11:15 p.m.

Birchfield won the Berry C. Williams Memorial Award after the Grand Finale Fiddle-Off between the best Junior and Senior Fiddler.
Click here to view more photos of Saturday session of the Fiddlers Jamboree
http://www.wjle.com/node/11227

Birchfield made it to the fiddle off by winning the Senior Fiddling competition and he won the Grand Championship by beating Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama, the winner of the Junior Fiddling contest.

Other winners in the Saturday session of the Fiddler's Jamboree are as follows:

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39): First Place- Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama; Second Place- Matt Kinman of Vilas, North Carolina; and Third Place- Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood Florida. Amundsen was last year's grand champion fiddler, after winning the junior fiddling contest.

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39): First Place- Kelsey Jones of Lyles; Second Place- Justin Frazor of Smyrna; and Third Place- Chris Stewart of Lyles
Click here to view video of Kelsey Jones in Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance Competition

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Jeff Yates of Adams; Second Place- Jay Bland of Kennesaw, Georgia; and Third Place- Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville.
Click here to view video of Jeff Yates in Senior Old-Tim Appalachian Flatfoot Dance Finals

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40 & Over): First Place-Stanley Reece of Whitleyville; Second Place- Wendell Hodges of Scottsville, Kentucky; and Third Place- Danny Campbell of Murfreesboro.
Click here to view a video of Stanley Reece in the finals of the Senior Buck Dancing Contest

Senior Clogging (Ages 40 & Over): First Place-Tammy Scruggs of Hartsville; Second Place- Sherry Guenther of Monterey; and Third Place- Tommy Jackson of Franklin.
Click here to see video of Tammy Scruggs in Senior Clogging Contest

Bluegrass Banjo: First Place- Jeremy Stephens of Danville, Virginia; Second Place- Kevin Harris of Tuscumbia, Alabama; and Third Place- Shane Cothran of Franklin.

Bluegrass Band: First Place- A Step Ahead of Greenbrier; Second Place- DeKalb County Bluegrass of Dyersburg; and Third Place- The Rigney Family of Normandy.

Bluegrass Fiddle (Neil Dudney Award): First Place- Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama; Second Place Sarah Twilley of Murfreesboro; and Third Place- Chris Brown of Beechgrove. McMeans received his award from Mr. Dudney's daughters, Susan Shaw and Janet England.

Senior Fiddlers ( Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Bill J. Birchfield of Roan Mountain; Second Place- Scott Miller of Hanceville, Alabama; and Third Place- Delmer Holland of Waverly.

Square Dancing: First Place-Harpeth River of Franklin; Second Place- Little Texas of Franklin; and Third Place- Tennessee Toe Tappers of Pleasant View.
Click here to view video clip of Harpeth River in Square Dancing Competition at Fiddlers Jamboree

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree