Senator Beavers Presents Flags to Jamboree Visitors from Australia and California

July 4, 2008
by: 
Dwayne Page
Senator Beavers Presents Flags to Jamboree Visitors from Australia

Senator Beavers Presents Flags to Jamboree Visitors from Australia

State Senator Mae Beavers presented a United States flag to Lee Ann Sufann from Australia and a Tennessee State flag to Allen Roark from San Jose, California during the Fiddler's Jamboree on Friday night

The flags go to the persons who travel the greatest distances, both from inside and outside the country, to get here. (Click on picture to see larger image)

Except for an hour rain delay Friday afternoon, the first day of the 37th annual Smithville Fiddler's Jamboree and Crafts Festival ran non-stop from about 8:30 a.m. until 11:22 p.m. Friday night.

Preliminaries were held in fifteen categories of music and dance competition followed by the finals featuring the top three acts in each event.

The following are the winners in each category:

Old Time Appalachian Folk Singing (Solo/Duet): First Place- Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, Florida; Second Place- Bailey Cooke of Nashville; and Third Place- Sierra Tomlin of Springfield.

Flat Top Guitar: First Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna; Second Place- Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama; and Third Place- Casey Campbell of Kingston Springs.

Junior Clogging (Ages 13-39): First Place- Melissa Pack of Lebanon; Second Place- Chris Stewart of Lyles, Tennessee; and Third Place- Joey Jonte of Dickson..

Junior Buck Dancing (Ages 13-39): First Place- Justin Frazor of Smyrna; Second Place- Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro; and Third Place Kory Posey of Murfreesboro

Dobro Guitar: First Place- Earl Grubbs of Murfreesboro; Second Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna; and Third Place- Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama.

Mountain Dulcimer: First Place- Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, Georgia; Second Place- Isaac Vick of Lyles, Tennessee; and Third Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna.

Hammer Dulcimer: First Place- Howard Friedman of Knoxville; Second Place- Lewis Taylor of Ringgold, Georgia; and Third Place- Chris Brown of Beechgrove, Tennessee

Novelty Event: First Place- Pa Fields and the Whambangers of Crossville; Second Place- Jim Owens of Deatsville, Alabama; and Third Place- Wes Langlois of Nashville.

Old Time Fiddle Band: First Place- Imer Holland Blue Creek Ramblers of Waverly, Tennessee; Second Place- Spring Creek of Lester, Alabama; and Third Place- The Lickabees of Nashville.

Autoharp: First Place- Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, Georgia and Second Place- Austin Vick of Lyles, Tennessee. There was no third place winner.

Gospel Singing (Solo): First Place-Emily Dean of Greenbrier; Second Place- Samantha Lewis of Smithville; and Third Place- Sierra Tomlin of Springfield.

Country Harmonica: First Place- Ronnie Murphy of Oakland, Kentucky; Second Place- Lewis Taylor of Ringgold, Georgia; and Third Place- Isaac Vick of Lyles, Tennessee

Old Time Banjo: First Place- Eric Vick of Lyles; Second Place- Rebeka Weiler of Murfreesboro; and Third Place- Benjamin Bateson of Murfreesboro

Gospel Singing (Duet, Trio, & Quartet): First Place- Eastern Sky of Morrow, Ohio; Second Place-Sarah and Danny of Dowelltown; and Third Place- Jubal's Kin of Longwood, Florida

Mandolin:First Place- Bobby Nobley of LaGrange, Georgia; Second Place- Will McMeans of Lester, Alabama; and Third Place- Rob Pearcy of Smyrna.

The Saturday session of the Fiddler's Jamboree begins at 9:00 a.m.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree