Eric Vick Named Grand Champion Fiddler of 37th Jamboree

July 5, 2008
by: 
Dwayne Page

The Grand Champion Fiddler of the 37th annual Smithville Fiddler's Jamboree and Crafts Festival is Eric Vick of Lyles, Tennessee.

Vick won the Berry C. Williams Memorial Award Saturday night after the Grand Finale Fiddle-Off between the best Junior and Senior Fiddler.

Vick made it to the fiddle off by winning the Junior Fiddling competition and he won the Grand Championship by beating the winner of the Senior Fiddling contest and defending champion from last year, Ped Scruggs of Hartsville.

The two day festival came to a close at 11:00 p.m. Saturday night.

Other winners in the Saturday session of the Fiddler's Jamboree are as follows:

Junior Fiddlers (Ages 13-39): First Place- Eric Vick of Lyles, Tennessee; Second Place- Gailanne Amundsen of Longwood, Florida; and Third Place- Maddie Denton of Murfreesboro

Junior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages up to 39): First Place- Justin Frazor of Smyrna; Second Place- Woody Stephenson of Nashville; and Third Place- Jacob Campbell of Murfreesboro.

Senior Old-Time Appalachian Flatfoot Dance (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Michael Oliver of Hartsville; Second Place- Jay Bland of Kennesaw, Georgia; and Third Place-Edward Adams of Lebanon.

Senior Buck Dancing (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Michael Oliver of Hartsville; Second Place- Eileen Stewart of Murfreesboro; and Third Place- Darrin Stryker of Crossville.

Senior Clogging (Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Michael Oliver of Hartsville; Second Place- Sherry Guenther of Monterey; and Third Place- Tammy Scruggs Reed of Hartsville.

Bluegrass Banjo: First Place- Kurt Stephenson of Dyersburg; Second Place- Sarah Ward of Columbia; and Third Place- Chuck Holcomb of Winchester.

Bluegrass Band: First Place- Crosswind of Olive Hill, Tennessee; Second Place- Grass Cutters of Cookeville; and Third Place- Blue Tradition of Murfreesboro.

Senior Fiddlers ( Ages 40 & Over): First Place- Ped Scruggs of Hartsville. Second Place- Delmer Holland of Waverly; and Third Place- R.B. Scruggs of Hartsville.

Square Dancing: First Place- Little Texas of Franklin; Second Place- Rocky Top Revue of Franklin; and Third Place-Rhythm-N-Motion of Cookeville.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree