Scholarships Awarded To Fifty Three Students At DCHS

May 12, 2006
by: 
Dwayne Page

Fifty three members of the Class of 2006 at DeKalb County High School received scholarship awards during Friday's annual Senior Awards Day program.

Colleges, universities, businesses, civic groups, and other organizations presenting awards and their recipients are as follows:

Tennessee State University:
Four year $36,000 Minority Scholarship- Keitha Pryor

Middle Tennessee State University:
$1,000 Raider Scholarship-Paige Reeder
$5,000 Neill Sandler Scholarship- Bethany Davis
$6,000 Four year Provost Scholarships- Charles Cox, Justin Hooper, Shane Baker, and Sean Leiser
$12,000 Academic Service Scholarships- Samantha Emerson, Ben Malone, and Jacob Norton

Tennessee Tech University:
Athletic Scholarship to play golf- Tara Cantrell
$16,000 Four year Academic Scholarship & $1,000 College of Engineering Scholarship- Kirk Micheals
Valedictorian Scholarship/ Human Ecology Department (Martin and Lorraine Peters Endowed Scholarship $2,500 per year)- Elise Cantrell
$8,000 Golden Eagle Diversity Residential Life Scholarship- Jessica Ingram
$4,000 Legacy Scholarship- Aaron Young
$3,500 Science Fair Scholarship- Zachary Fuson
$1,000 College of Business Administration Louise N. Taylor Endowed Scholarship- Kheela Blair

Tennessee Technology Center at Livingston:
Academic Scholarships- Benjamin Nolt and Samantha Walker

Vol State Community College:
$1,500 Division Academic Service Scholarship- Corey Williams, Samantha Walker, and Caitlin Robinson

Cumberland University:
$2,500 per year Academic Scholarship- Bethany Sims
Academic Scholarship- Paige Bass

University of Tennessee at Knoxville:
$1,500 per year University Scholarship- Daniel Alexander
$3,000 per year Volunteer Scholarship- Courtney Curtis

U.S. Army:
$37,144 Montgomery GI Bill Award- Matthew Sorrell

U.S. Marine Corps:
$36,000 Scholarship- Alesha Billings
Distinguished Athlete Awards- Ben Malone and Tara Cantrell
Scholastic Excellence Award- Elise Cantrell

Motlow State Community College:
$4,000 Academic Service Scholarships- Joshua Hendrixson and Sara Jared

Tennessee Titans:
$1,200 Community Service & Leadership Scholarship- Ben Malone

DeKalb Hospital:
$1,000 Scholarship- Christen Hale

Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship (Caney Fork Chapter)- Malea Adamson

Smithville Women's Club:
$500 Scholarships- Paige Preston and Malea Adamson

Lucille Stewart Memorial:
$2,000 Scholarships- Jacob Nokes and Cody Randolph

Matthew McAfee Memorial:
$2,000 Scholarship- Ashley Underhill

DeKalb Foundation for Education:
$500 Scholarship- Kristen Strickland

Kenny and Kyle Robinson Memorial:
$1,000 Scholarship- Paige Reeder

DeKalb County Scottish Rite:
$1,000 Scholarship- Janda Emmons

Eddie Crips Memorial:
$1,000 Scholarship- Janda Emmons

Liberty State Bank:
$1,000 Scholarships- Kealah Curtis and Kheela Blair

Chris Lawson Memorial:
$500 Scholarship- Kristen Strickland

Pizza Inn/Bumpers Drive-In :
$1,000 Scholarship- Kristen Strickland

Charlene Morrison Johns Memorial Senior Achievement Award for Excellence:
$500 Award- Susan Willis and Jacob Norton

DeKalb Funeral Chapel:
$500 Scholarships- Bethany Davis and Janda Emmons

Love-Cantrell Funeral Home:
$500 Scholarships- Whitney Rice, Zachary Fuson, and Chase Bradford

Allen Hooper Memorial:
$500 Scholarship-Corey Williams

DeKalb Farmers Coop:
$500 Scholarship- Aaron Young

DCHS Class of 1966:
$500 Scholarship- Whitney Rice

AmSouth Bank:
$500 Scholarship- Amanda Green

Smithville Rotary Club:
$500 Scholarships- Paige Reeder and Krista Puckett
$100 Math Award- Charles Cox
$100 Vocational Award- Sarah Randolph

DeKalb Retired Teachers Association:
$500 Scholarships- Jason Lattimore and Josh Odom

Smithville Business & Professional Women's Club:
$500 Scholarships- Tiffany Nicole Waggoner and Janda Emmons

Leadership DeKalb Alumni Association:
$500 Scholarship- Daniel Alexander

DeKalb Republican Women:
$500 Scholarship- Kris Robinson

Agee Oil Company:
$1,200 Scholarship- Daniel Alexander

Amvets Post #101:
$250 Scholarship- Zack Lay

Amvets Post #101 Ladies Auxiliary:
$250 Scholarship- Josh Ramsey

DeKalb County Fire Fighters Association:
$250 Scholarships- Elicia Taylor, Whitney Rice, and Ashley Underhill

DCHS Class of 1969:
$250 Scholarship- Kevin Colvert

Elzie & Nell McBride Memorial:
$500 Scholarship- Jacob Norton

DeKalb County Soil Conservation District:
$500 Scholarship- Zachary Fuson

DCHS Student Council:
$250 Scholarship- Janda Emmons

Studio Six Photography:
$200 Scholarships- Ashley Underhill and Nicole Linn

Two students, Shane Miller and Jacob Norton, received awards for perfect attendance during their four years at DCHS.

Two teachers, Betty Paris and Joey Reeder, were also recognized for perfect attendance this year.

Harriett Cantrell was named DCHS Teacher of the Year as selected by the faculty.

The Tennessee Scholars is a recognition program that encourages students to take a more rigorous and challenging course of study in high school. It is a partnership between the school district, County Mayor's office, the education committee of the Chamber of Commerce, the State Department of Education, Tennessee Chambers of Commerce and Industries, and the Tennessee Business Round Table.

The Tennessee Scholars have met a rigorous program of study, which includes advanced math, science and technical classes, have maintained a good record of discipline and attendance and have completed at least twenty hours of community service.

The following students from DCHS are this year's Tennessee's Scholars: Daniel Alexander, Tara Cantrell, Courtney Curtis, Samantha Emerson, Janda Emmons, Kalee Finley, Amanda Green, Justin Hooper, Jessica Ingram, Sara Jared, Nicole Linn, Ben Malone, Jacob Norton, Lourdes Quezada, Cody Randolph, Caitlin Robinson, Kris Robinson, Amanda Scott, Kathy Scott, Bethany Sims, Matthew Taylor, Ashley Underhill, Corey Williams, Susan Willis, and Aaron Young.

Other senior awards and the recipients are as follows:

Senior Band Awards: U.S. Marines \"Semper Fidelis\"- Josh Hendrixson; Outstanding Senior Musician- Corey Williams; Most Improved Senior Musician- Kathy Scott; Most Dedicated Senior Band Student- Zach Fuson; Outstanding Color Guard Member- Samantha Emerson.

Outstanding FCCLA Seniors- Amy Williams and Susan Willis.

U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award- Elise Cantrell.

Distinguished Athlete Awards- Ben Malone and Tara Cantrell

Economics Award for Outstanding Achievement- Courtney Curtis and Daniel Alexander

Government Award for Outstanding Achievement- Ben Malone and Malea Adamson

Advanced English IV- Shane Baker and Kirk Michaels

English IV- Alesha Billings and Lulu Quezada

Art- Erica Brown and Nicole Linn

Health Science Education- Shane Baker

Forensic Science Academic Achievement- Kristen Strickland and Corey Williams

Theatre Arts Best Actress- Susan Willis; Theatre Arts Best Supporting Actress- Ashley Craver and Kathy Scott; Theatre Arts Best Supporting Actor-Cody Byars; Theatre Arts Best Animated Character- Amy Williams.

Student Council Vice-President- Zach Fuson; Student Council Treasurer- Sean Leiser; Student Council Senior Members- Jacob Norton, Janda Emmons, Ben Malone, Amy Adkins, Ashley Craver, Bethany Davis, Jessica Ingram.

Overall Business Award- Kris Robinson

Yearbook Awards: Co-Editors- Elise Cantrell and Keitha Pryor; Business Manager- Shane Miller; Features Editor- Matthew Taylor.

Most Improved Math Student- Ricardo Gutierrez

Math Award- Jessica West

Database- Andrew Nunley and Ryan Taylor

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree