DeKalb County Democratic Primary Next Tuesday

May 3, 2006
by: 
Dwayne Page

The DeKalb County Democratic Primary is set for Tuesday, May 2.

The polls at all sixteen precincts in the county will be open that day from 8:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m. WJLE will have LIVE election return coverage from the courthouse starting at 7:00 p.m. Tuesday night.

Candidates who are seeking office in the primary Tuesday are as follows:

County Clerk: Incumbent Mike Clayborn and Glynn Merriman

County Mayor/Executive: Incumbent Mike Foster and Angela Puckett

Sheriff: Incumbent Lloyd Emmons, Myron Rhody, Randall Stanley, and David C. Redmon

Circuit Court Clerk: Incumbent Katherine Pack

Register of Deeds: Incumbent Jeff McMillen

General Sessions/Juvenile Court Judge: Incumbent Bratten Cook II

Trustee: Anthony (Doc) Green

Road Supervisor: No Democratic Candidate

The following are the democratic candidates for the county commission. Two can be nominated from each district:

County Commission: First District- Charles Griffith and Elmer Ellis, Jr.

County Commission: Second District- Shane Cook, William Reynolds, and Jack Barton

County Commission: Third District- Incumbent Jerry Scott and Incumbent Roy D. Merriman

County Commission: Fourth District- Incumbent Wayne Cantrell, Incumbent Jesse D. Baker, and Chris Smithson

County Commission: Fifth District- Incumbent Jerry Taylor, Incumbent John D. Green, Jeffery Barrett, and Bobby Taylor

County Commission: Sixth District- Incumbent Marshall Ferrell, Incumbent Jeff Barnes; Melvin Young, and Danny McGinnis

County Commission: Seventh District- Incumbent Larry Summers, Incumbent Jimmy W. Poss, and Willie E. Thomas

Democratic nominees will face Republican challengers in the August General Election.

Republicans nominated by the local party include: Incumbent Road Supervisor Kenny Edge, Sean Driver for Trustee, Patrick Ray for Sheriff; Incumbent Second District County Commissioner Bobby Joines; Mason Carter for First District County Commissioner; and Randy Caplinger for Third District County Commissioner

Candidates seeking their party's nomination for offices in the seven county 13th Judicial District, which includes DeKalb County, are as follows:

District Attorney General: Incumbent William E. (Bill) Gibson of Cookeville (Democrat)

District Public Defender: Incumbent David N. Brady of Cookeville (Democrat) and Samuel (Sam) Harris of Cookeville (Republican)

Chancellor: Ronald Thurman of Cookeville (Democrat) and Jerry Burgess of Cookeville (Republican).

Criminal Court Judge, Part I: Incumbent Leon Burns, Jr. of Cookeville (Democrat)

Criminal Court Judge, Part II: Incumbent Lillie Ann Sells of Cookeville (Democrat), Edwin G. Sadler of Cookeville (Democrat), and David A. Patterson of Cookeville (Independent)

Circuit Court Judge, Part I: Incumbent John A. Turnbull of Livingston (Democrat)

Circuit Court Judge, Part II: Incumbent John Maddux of Cookeville (Democrat)

Democratic nominees from the May Primary will face Republican challengers and Independents in the August General Election.

Follow Us


facebook.jpg

News Feed
feed.png

WJLE Radio

2606 McMinnville Hwy
Smithville, TN 37166

Phone: 615 597-4265
FAX: 615 597-6025
Email: wjle@dtccom.net

Local News

6:30 A.M.
7:30 A.M.
8:55 A.M.
12:00 NOON
4:00 P.M.
9:45 P.M.

DTC Communications

Fiddlers Jamboree